Legal Notice & Privacy Policy

 

Practice of advocacy

Ján Falath, Attorney at Law, having his office at Konventná 9, 811 03 Bratislava – Downtown, Slovak Republic, BIN: 42 172 403, VAT No.: SK1081724721, enrolled by the Slovak Bar Association under No. 5991 (the “Law Firm”), provides legal services under Act No. 586/2003 Coll. on Advocacy, as amended (the “Advocacy Act”). All attorneys (in Slovak: advokát) and trainee attorneys (in Slovak: advokátsky koncipient) employed by or otherwise associated with the Law Firm are enrolled by the Slovak Bar Association. When practicing advocacy, we proceed by the applicable legislation regulating the practice of the legal profession, primarily with the Advocacy Act and the Rules of Professional Conduct issued by the Slovak Bar Association.

Professional liability insurance

The Law Firm maintains professional liability insurance with KOOPERATIVA poisťovňa, a.s. Vienna Insurance Group, with its registered office at Štefanovičova 4, 816 23 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, BIN: 00 585 441, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sa, File No. 79/B, with insurance coverage up to EUR 1,000,000. The insurance covers liability for damage sustained by the provision of legal services under Slovak law and European Union law. It applies to events of damage that occurred in the territory of the Slovak Republic and of a European Union Member State, over which the Slovak courts or a European Union Member State’s courts have jurisdiction.

Compliance with GDPR, Personal Data Protection Act and Code of Conduct 

As part of this notice, the Law Firm provides all the necessary information transparently and in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the “GDPR”) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection, as amended (the “Personal Data Protection Act”), so that you know how we process your data. We also follow the Code of Conduct for Processing of Personal Data by Attorneys under GDPR, issued by the Slovak Bar Association and approved by the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic (OPDP).

Data required for the performance of a legal services provision agreement

We will process your data such as your name, surname, title, date of birth, personal identification number, address, e-mail, telephone number and the data on the conclusion and performance of an agreement on the provision of legal services (the “Agreement”) in relation to the legal services we provide for the performance of the Agreement. Disclosure of such personal data is a contractual requirement and your obligation, as without having such data available, we cannot conclude and perform under the Agreement. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the performance of the Agreement and the Law Firm's legitimate interests, namely the ability to prove later, if necessary, that Law Firm performed its contractual obligations in accordance with the Agreement. We store the personal data for the term of the Agreement and ten (10) years from the termination thereof.

Data relating to payments

We store invoices containing your data, bank statements containing your data, and payment information for ten (10) years following the year to which they relate. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the performance of statutory obligations under Act No. 431/2002 Coll. on Accounting, as amended.

Marketing

If you have given us your consent, we may also process your data for marketing purposes, such as sending you legal news and information on legislative changes (newsletter), and other important notices regarding our Law Firm and legal services we provide. For this purpose, we process the personal data of data subjects to the extent of their name, surname and e-mail address, and we store such data as of the date you give your consent to the processing of personal data until you revoke it by sending us an e-mail to falath@jflegal.sk

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for marketing purposes is the consent of the data subject. We consider marketing activities carried out by the Law Firm as a particular service provided to our clients. The information we share with you keeps you updated and can potentially be beneficial for you in the future beyond the matter on which we advise you.

Personal data protection measures

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your data to prevent their destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or unauthorized access to them. For the processing of your data, we only use service providers that also offer appropriate guarantees of security and whom we contractually bind to process your data per our instructions, while keeping the confidentiality of your data.

Rights related to the processing of personal data

Under the GDPR, you have the right to access personal data, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to object to processing, the right to data portability, the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data, and the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (OPDP).

Sharing of personal data with third parties

In some limited cases, we disclose your data to other entities (recipients). These may be the following cases: 

  • Disclosure to third parties, such as disclosure to public authorities, if permitted or required by the law.
  • Disclosure to our contractors (processors) who provide us, under a contract, with various services as part of which your personal data are processed.
  • Enforcement of the rights and claims of the Law Firm against third parties, as well as defense against third-party claims being enforced from the Law Firm.
  • Merger or division of the Law Firm.

Personal data transfer outside the European Union to third countries

The free movement of personal data applies within the European Union. At present, we do not intend to transfer personal data from outside the European Union to third countries. If we do so in the future, we will always do so in compliance with the GDPR to ensure an adequate level of protection for your data.

Any questions? Contact us

If you have any questions regarding the above personal data processing policy, or if you wish to get more detailed information about the processing of your data or your rights, please contact us, for example, by an e-mail at falath@jflegal.sk. We will be happy to answer your questions.

 

© 2019 – 2020 | JF LEGAL